Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to Worldwide Marriage Encounter. We believe it is important for you to understand how we use information collected from our website. The following statements outline our privacy policy.

Accessing other members’ profile data

Worldwide Marriage Encounter prevents users from accessing other members’ profiles since information contained on their profiles may be considered sensitive. We do this to protect our entire user community. Please feel free to browse and explore this website, if you cannot access a specific area you may be directed to this policy so you can make yourselves aware of the privacy controls in place.

What information do we collect?

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, title and contact details) in order to receive or use our services, or to receive email updates.

What do we use personal information for?

We will use your data to tailor our service to match your needs, and to send you email updates if you request them. We may also use personal information collected from our services to conduct surveys, for statistical analysis to determine website usage, to coordinate services and events and for other purposes relating to Worldwide Marriage Encounter.

How do we use your information?

We have legal obligations, under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, to collect any personal information that you provide to us fairly.  We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as you use the service that you have requested, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for any additional purposes. If you have requested email updates, but then wish to be removed from the updating service, this can be done by setting your contact preferences within your profile.

What is a cookie?

When you enter our website your computer may automatically be issued with a cookie. Worldwide Marriage Encounter England and Wales uses cookies to help us improve our website and offer personalised content such as your profile. Some cookies – those used for analysing usage – are optional and you can choose to not allow these by using a modern browser to prevent ‘tracking cookies’ from being set. Other cookies are essential for accessing your account and making a weekend booking. Rejecting these cookies will prevent the website from working properly. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse the public parts of our website anonymously. If you do not want a cookie you can set your browser to deny it, however your experience of the website will be affected.

Cookies used by WWME England and Wales

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session
bb-user-settings 3 bb-user-settings-$UID and bb-user-settings-time-$UID are bbPress/Buddypress cookies that store the user’s settings 1 year
bb_install_language 2 BuddyPress/bbPress installation language 1 year
bp-activity-oldestpage 2 On the default’s theme Activity page, rather than the list of activity being paginated, it has a ‘load more’ button. The ‘bp-activity-oldestpage’ cookie remembers what page of activity the ‘load more’ is on. session
bp-message 2 bp-message and bp-message-type are BuddyPress cookies. They contain a feedback (error/success) message to be displayed after the page reloads. 1 day
bp-wizard-step 1 Stores the step of the BuddyPress wizard 1 day
bp_completed_create_steps 1 Working in harmony with bp_new_group_id this records the completed steps for creation of a new buddyPress group 1 day
bp_messages_ 3 bp_messages_send_to, bp_messages_subject and bp_messages_content are BuddyPress cookies for messages 1 day
bp_new_group_id 1 Contains the ID of a buddyPress group 1 day
wwsgd_visits This cookie is used to display the notification about cookie use to new visitors. Expires immediately
Google Analytics:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz

 

IP address

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 248.248.12.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the website. If there is a security breach the relevant IP Address will be identified by the Internet Service Provider and the user may be contacted.

Scope of this policy

This privacy policy only covers the Worldwide Marriage Encounter website at wwme.org.uk. Links within this website to other websites are not covered by this policy.